LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE AUTOPOIETIC COMMUNITIES 21

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: AUTOPOIETIC COMMUNITIES
Local name: Wadi Saoura- Touat and Gourara
Site: Wadi Saoura- Touat and Gourara

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Africa
Country: Algeria
Site: Wadi Saoura- Touat and Gourara
Coordinates:
Lat: 36.70
Long: 3.02

Description of the local variant of the technique

The oasis settlement is an autocatalytic system in which an initial supply of condensation and moisture is extended by planting trees that produce shade and attract organisms, forming humus. The palm grove creates a humid microclimate fed via the foggara tunnels by gathered precipitation, condensation, and underground drainage. The village, made of raw clay, does not involve the waste of wood for the firing of the bricks and the houses are cooled by underground path of water which also feeds waste for fertilization to the fields. The system manages water resources in a cycle of use that is not only compatible with the renewability of the amount available, but it increases the available amount of water.

Survival prospects

60% preserved and functional 

Images

Raw clay homes > water from collected precipitations and condensation > underground water > waste > palm grove- three levels of agriculture > humus > food > Construction materials > raw clay > palm trunks > source of humidity 

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
AUTOPOIETIC COMMUNITIES
Icon
Cathegory
G - Social organization, art and spirituality
Identification code
G14
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox