LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE HARVESTING AND PRIMARY CULTIVATION OF SEEDS INSECTS AND GRUBS 1

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: HARVESTING AND PRIMARY CULTIVATION OF SEEDS, INSECTS AND GRUBS
Local name: TAKULI
Site: Uttarakhand, INDIA

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Asia
Country: India
Site: Uttakhand
Coordinates:
Lat: 30.15
Long: 79.15

Description of the local variant of the technique

Transplantation in rice cultivation
A field is flooded, puddled and labeled properly to ensure the water stands after transplantation. The nursery beds, whether dry or wet, are given a good soaking irrigation before transplanting so that the seedlings can be pulled out easily without damaging the roots. These seedlings are then tied in small bundles and carried to the field for transplantation. During transplanting a bunch of seedling is held in one hand and about 2-4 seedlings are pulled out by other hand and are thrust into the mud. The seedlings are planted in the distance of 4 - 6 inches. Shallow planting is done generally, which is considered good. It is done in about one inch of standing water. Regular irrigation is done at the interval of one week till the seedling establish themselves properly. After that irrigation is done after 15 days if water is available, whereas irrigation in the hills is mostly dependent on the monsoon.

Thakuli Method
A very old method of transplantation, which was common in Uttarakhand some 60 years ago, is becoming popular once again. This method was known as ‘Thakuli’ (plate) method. It was so called because the distance between plants to plant was equivalent to the size of the normal plate, i.e. about 30 cm. In this method, plants of 12-15 days are transplanted. At least 3-4 seedlings are transplanted together. The yield was almost doubled when compared to the conventional method at Navdanya farm as well by the farmers in Doon valley. The tillers were counted in between 20-30 in comparison to normal 5-10 in conventional method.

Survival prospects

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
HARVESTING AND PRIMARY CULTIVATION OF SEEDS, INSECTS AND GRUBS
Icon
Cathegory
A - Silviculture, breeding, hunting and harvesting
Identification code
A3
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox