LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE PLANT CULTIVATION AND ANIMAL DOMESTICATION 22

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: PLANT CULTIVATION AND ANIMAL DOMESTICATION
Local name: Classification systems for fauna
Site: Ayquina and Toconce, CHILE

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: South America
Country: Chile
Site: Ayquina and Toconce
Coordinates:
Lat: -33.44
Long: -70.48

Description of the local variant of the technique

There are classification systems for fauna that the natives regard as significant and consistent with their worldview. These systems are divided into general categories and specific categories. Colour plays a fundamental role in the description, identification and comparison of the various species. More specific categories refer to the dimensions or the beauty of a species. A catalogue has been drafted based on the characteristics denotation and connotation as identified and classified by the local population, covering approximately 40 species. Some categories are equivalent to scientific taxonomy. The first distinction is made between animals libres (wild) and criados (domesticated). Among the wild animals are identified those which are possible to domesticate, like the Guallata (Cleophaga melanoptera), and those who cannot be domesticated, such as the partridge (Tinamotis petlandii) and the vicugna (Lama vicuna). Domestic animals include, among others, llamas, sheep, goats, donkeys, rabbits, Guinea pigs and dogs. Local inhabitants also identify other categories such as animals of the campo (countryside), animals of the chacra (garden) and animals of the cerros (mountains).

Survival prospects

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
PLANT CULTIVATION AND ANIMAL DOMESTICATION
Icon
Cathegory
A - Silviculture, breeding, hunting and harvesting
Identification code
A4
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox