LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE ROOFED CISTERNS 11

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: ROOFED CISTERNS
Local name: Matera and the Murge Plateau
Site: Matera and the Murge Plateau

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Europe
Country: Italy
Site: Matera and the Murge Plateau
Coordinates:
Lat: 40.66
Long: 16.60

Description of the local variant of the technique

Typical of this area, roofed cisterns are still used in many farms making up a considerable water resource. Generally built at the bottom of a light watershed, they filter and collect micro flows and humidity from the subsoil. They often have important cubic capacity, reaching the capacity of even 1000 mc of water. 

Survival prospects

Preserved and functional 

Images

From the sloping roof that emerges from the ground, water can be drawn and poured in communicating tanks for watering livestock. The water collects from microleakages in the subsoil of the underground chamber.

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
ROOFED CISTERNS
Icon
Cathegory
C - Water management
Identification code
C2b
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox