LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE SOIL WORKING AND TECHNIQUES 33

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: SOIL WORKING AND TECHNIQUES
Local name: Pangod, Dundog, Nyalnu
Site: Uttarakhand, INDIA

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Asia
Country: India
Site: Uttarakhand
Coordinates:
Lat: 30.06
Long: 79.01

Description of the local variant of the technique

Weeding management: Regular flooding of water in the irrigated field controls most of the common weeds, whereas in the rainfed fields, at least three to four weeding are done depending upon the season and weed population. Weeding is done manually and care is taken to uproot the weeds before the flowering stage to avoid further spreading of its seed. 


First Weeding: It is done with the help of bullocks after 15-20 days of sowing, usually when the crop and grasses attains the height of 6-8 inches. A toothed wooden implement having two handles, called Dandalu or Moya is used for the
purpose. The dandalu is pulled either by the pair of bullocks or by farmers themselves. Nothing is taken out of the field, because people believe that the grasses and weeds present with the crop, uprooted by dandalu, enriches the soil in organic matter contents after decomposition, thus enhances the plant growth. In such fields where crops are not growing well, seed is sown again. Few people sow the pulses only at the time of first weeding, but it is not commonly practiced. This type of weeding is done only in the rainfed fields. This weeding is also done manually, by two persons, with the help of dandalu. One holds the handles of dandalu with both hands and another pulls it by keeping rope (tied to the implement) on his/her shoulder and holding Lat (a long wood, fixed in the centre of the dandalu) by hand. Some times it is also
done by one-person with a smaller dandalu, but it is time taking process as well as very hard work, so people prefer to do it on the participatory basis, by helping each other. This weeding is also done with the help of bullocks. Project "Knowledge, health and food for all" coordinated by the ONG Ricerca e Cooperazione ( www.ongrc.org )The second weeding is known as pangod in the local language. It is done after one or some times two week of first weeding. Unwanted grasses are uprooted along with the dense plants. The transplantation is also done if plant population is very less at some places in the field.


Third Weeding: This weeding is done after a month of the second weeding or even early if the weed population is more than normal. In Garhwal the process is named as dungod.


Fourth Weeding: This weeding is done if it is felt necessary, and is done only 10-15 days before harvesting. This weeding is called as nyalnu in the local language.

Survival prospects

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
SOIL WORKING AND TECHNIQUES
Icon
Cathegory
B - Agriculture
Identification code
B11
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference: Project "Knowledge, health and food for all" coordinated by the ONG Ricerca e Cooperazione ( www.ongrc.org )

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox