LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE SUNKEN DAMS 12

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: SUNKEN DAMS
Local name: Wadi Mzab
Site: Wadi Mzab

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Africa
Country: Algeria
Site: Wadi Mzab
Coordinates:
Lat: 32.46
Long: 3.71

Description of the local variant of the technique

The water supply systems of the Pentapolis settled in the wadi Mzab are based largely on catchment systems, diversion and control of occasional floods that fill the bed of the watercourse which is normally dry. Among these systems are part of the underground dams that, as in other areas of the Sahara, act primarily as defensive barriers against the violent flash floods and at the same time as barriers for the maintenance of soil water, a resource on which to draw when the immediate effects of the floods are fewer. Therefore they do not serve to create reservoirs in the open, but help maintain the flow in the subsurface, where they can then be drawn using wells like the ones shown in the picture.

Survival prospects

60% Preserved and functional 

Images

 

 

The water reserves held by the underground part of the dam allow you to draw water from the various wells, traditionally drawn by animals, which are located in the catchment area of the flood. The dam of Beni Isguen is about 400 meters long. In times of full (see photo), very rare, the sudden large amount in excess of the basin is distributed to the palm grove (downstream of the dam) by major roads and creeks and, when the flow decreases, from water inlets and channels that depart from the dam itself.

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
SUNKEN DAMS
Icon
Cathegory
C - Water management
Identification code
C13a
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox