LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE SUNKEN DAMS 13

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: SUNKEN DAMS
Local name: Saoura Wadi- Touat and Gourara
Site: Saoura Wadi- Touat and Gourara

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Africa
Country: Algeria
Site: Saoura Wadi- Touat and Gourara
Coordinates:
Lat: 24.90
Long: 1.87

Description of the local variant of the technique

The dams along the Soura wadi have the function of blocking the flow underground and surface water to produce crops placed on the side of the riverbed. In times of flood and when there is on the surface a course of water flows, these are routed to the lateral terraces (A), allowing for irrigation by gravity at an altitude higher than the natural water flow (B), so without the necessity of lifting equipment . In times of aridity, moisture is retained in the subsoil and the water is tapped to come out at the foot of the dams (C).

Survival prospects

Preserved and functional 

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
SUNKEN DAMS
Icon
Cathegory
C - Water management
Identification code
C13a
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox