LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE TECHNIQUES OF SOIL FERTILISATION 29

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: TECHNIQUES OF SOIL FERTILISATION
Local name: Manuring
Site: Uttrakhand, INDIA

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Asia
Country: India
Site: Uttrakhand
Coordinates:
Lat: 30.06
Long: 79.01

Description of the local variant of the technique

It is a technique of field preparation for the rice cultivation. It is done in January or February at the time of Vasant Panchami (onset of spring). In the hills of Uttarakhand manuring is more or less a type of fun for children, young girls and boys. This is the best example of the participatory farming. Girls, boys and ladies of the similar age group work collectively. They help each other in the process, making the hard work easy. Helping others for his/her similar kind of work is known as padyal. Manuring is generally done at the ratio of 10-15 kandi/nali i.e. 50-75 qt./ha in the hills, whereas in the valleys and plain areas of the state mostly mechanical devices are used for the purpose. It has been observed that due to the extensive cultivable area the availability of Farm Yard Manure has become a constraint these days. One of the reasons behind this is that the cattle population decreased with the increase in the population in the plains after the green revolution. This is showing an improvement as the organic farming is making inroad into the farming systems.

Survival prospects

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
TECHNIQUES OF SOIL FERTILISATION
Icon
Cathegory
B - Agriculture
Identification code
B9
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference: Project "Knowledge, health and food for all" coordinated by the ONG Ricerca e Cooperazione ( www.ongrc.org )

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox