LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE TECHNIQUES OF SOIL FERTILISATION 43

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: TECHNIQUES OF SOIL FERTILISATION
Local name: Field Building Through Flood Diversion and Silt Catchment
Site: Phoenix Basin , United States of America, North America

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: North America
Country: United States of America
Site: Phoenix Basin
Coordinates:
Lat: 33.644171
Long: -112.200229

Description of the local variant of the technique

This is a technique utilized by the ancient Hohokam, who inhabited the Southwest until around 1400 CE. Agricultural soil was improved by capturing silt from floodwater. In this technique, floodwater from flash-flood events is diverted onto fields where specialized bush alignments act as filters or nets, slowing the water and causing silt to be deposited over the field.

Survival prospects

Desert soil, which is in its natural state poor agricultural soil, is improved by the addition of nutrient-bearing silt. Composition of the soil is improved, combined with direct floodwater irrigation and injection of nutrients. Soil is much improved for agricultural use, allowing community to grow crops more effectively. SOURCES: 1) Schaafsma, Hoski, and John M. Briggs. "Hohokam Field Building." Kiva 72.3 (2007): 369-91. Web.

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
TECHNIQUES OF SOIL FERTILISATION
Icon
Cathegory
B - Agriculture
Identification code
B9
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
Tynan Hartzell
Other authors:
Reference:
JOURNALHoski Schaafsma & John M. Briggs. "Hohokam Field Building: Silt Fields in the Northern Phoenix Basin". KIVA: The Journal of Southwestern Anthropology and History
Vol. 72
No. 3 (Spring 2007)
p. 369-391. Digital.

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox