LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE TERRACING SYSTEMS 23

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: TERRACING SYSTEMS
Local name: Andenes
Site: Lake Titicaca, BOLIVIA

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: South America
Country: Bolivia
Site: Lake Titicaca
Coordinates:
Lat: -15.75
Long: -68.64

Description of the local variant of the technique

Terraced fields is the main technique employed in the management of steep slopes, it has the advantage of keeping erosion under control, of ensuring a better use of water, of regulating temperatures, of maintaining soil fertility, reducing damaging frost and, more generally, of allowing the cultivation of areas otherwise unsuitable for agriculture. Among the areas of interest, there are two types of Andenes: bench terraces, or Bancales, which are flat or nearly flat, and sloping terraces, or Bargones, where the natural inclination of the land is only alleviated. Regarding irrigation, the Andenes are very dependent on the level of afforestation of the catchment basin. Many Andenes, in fact, have been abandoned as a result of deforestation of the slopes above.  Today, the abandoned terraces amount at approximately 30% as it has been calculated. The main cause was the dramatic impact of the Spanish conquest on native social structures, a calamity which was subsequently worsened by the republican regime, and lasting to the present day.

Survival prospects

Technique at risk. 

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
TERRACING SYSTEMS
Icon
Cathegory
B - Agriculture
Identification code
B1
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox