LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE TRADITIONAL URBAN LAYOUT 18

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: TRADITIONAL URBAN LAYOUT
Local name: Shibam and Wadi Hadramaut
Site: Shibam and Wadi Hadramaut

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Asia
Country: Yemen
Site: Shibam and Wadi Hadramaut
Coordinates:
Lat: 15.92
Long: 48.63

Description of the local variant of the technique

Shibam is built in the middle of the bed of the wadi Hadramaut. It has a precise quadrangular geometric shape, perfectly delimited by a massive inhabited boundary wall. Inside the plot is clear and smooth, with a square proportionate and orderly placement of buildings and public spaces. The individual buildings, built as independent units, are about 30 m high and each host a single family. The concealment of religious architecture, such as mosques, into the urban fabric is achieved by ensuring the same height for all buildings, the white paint of the top floor, the creation a compact form, as if the town had wanted to express a sense of equality and community with the architecture. The body of knowledge that integrates every aspect of the practices of settlement, housing, and manufacturing has made it fertile area of the wadi. Each family can live in houses with elaborate architecture, because of the low cost of materials and the social cooperation allows everyone to create beautiful buildings. The houses and the inner city plan are cleverly arranged to be functional for the collection of human excrement, which are indispensable to the fertilization of the gardens. Each house has provided sanitation facilities outside of discharges that overlook more reserved streets, the blind alleys or paths around.

Survival prospects

80% Preserved and functional 

Images

Detail of a blind alley with the division of solid and liquid waste from various buildings. 

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
TRADITIONAL URBAN LAYOUT
Icon
Cathegory
E - Settlements, architecture and movable handworks
Identification code
E9
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox