LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE VILLAGES WITH DITCHES 15

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: VILLAGES WITH DITCHES
Local name: Daunia, Puglia
Site: Daunia, Puglia

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Europe
Country: Italy
Site: Daunia
Coordinates:
Lat: 41.36
Long: 15.14

Description of the local variant of the technique

The technique of drainage ditches was spread in this region 6000 years ago since the Neolithic peoples built over 3000 villages surrounded by crescent-shaped trenches. The study of these villages has shown that the drainage ditches were used to reclaim and bring to use the land (Tinè, 1983; Leuci, 1991). This area, situated at the foot of the Ridge of Gargano, responds to the characteristics of hydromorphic soils, near wetlands, soft and rich fertile soil, chosen by the early Neolithic. Moisture conditions have led to the digging of ditches to adjust the excess water. The moats then responded to environmental needs maintaining dry land for cultivation during the wet season and acting as troughs, water tanks and collectors of humus.

Survival prospects

Dead Technique 

Images

Types of Neolithic villages. The layout evidences the perimeter of ditches. The entrances always have an east-west orientation. Often the perimeters were not closed off, taking on the shape of a half-moon, or they have branches, demonstrating the use of the tunnels as being related to water resources and not for defensive purposes. 

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
VILLAGES WITH DITCHES
Icon
Cathegory
E - Settlements, architecture and movable handworks
Identification code
E3a
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox