LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE VILLAGES WITH DITCHES 17

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: VILLAGES WITH DITCHES
Local name: Murgia Timone
Site: Murgia Timone

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Europe
Country: Italy
Site: Murgia Timone, Murge Plateau, Basilicata
Coordinates:
Lat: 40.62
Long: 16.60

Description of the local variant of the technique

The settlement of Murgia Timone covers an area of ​​about 2 hectares, enclosed by a large elliptical excavation that has in one of two focuses a smaller inner circle. The ellipse has a greater diameter placed in the east-west direction and its peaks, with perfect orientation, there are two entrances to the village. Contrary to what appeared at the time of the first survey (Ridola, 1926) the ditches had a defensive purpose. In fact, they found it was no arrowheads or other prehistoric weapons. Because of their size they would have also been easily traversable by the enemy or by a pack of wolves. One hypothesis is that they served the Neolithic farming practices or were used for regulatory functions of the water from the plain to the height difference which overlooks the settlement.

Survival prospects

Dead technique 

Images

The holes present in the area are collected between themselves to form a decantation device and filtration for the water. Other holes served to fix in the rocky terrain the poles for wooden circular huts.

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
VILLAGES WITH DITCHES
Icon
Cathegory
E - Settlements, architecture and movable handworks
Identification code
E3a
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference:

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox