LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE SOIL WORKING AND TECHNIQUES 32

From TKWB Traditional Knowledge World Bank
Revision as of 19:49, 16 June 2015 by Admintkwb (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

LOCAL APPLICATION OF THE TECHNIQUE
Technique: SOIL WORKING AND TECHNIQUES
Local name: Rice harvesting
Site: Uttarakhand, INDIA

Location

Click the globe to see the techinique on Google Map

Continent: Asia
Country: India
Site: Uttarakhand
Coordinates:
Lat: 30.06
Long: 79.01

Description of the local variant of the technique

Harvesting
The grain reaps in about 30-40 days after flowering. Water is drained off 2-3 weeks before harvesting to ensure the better yield. The entire plant is cut from the base with the help of sickle, and is spread over the ground for Sun drying. After complete drying these plants are piled at one place in bundled or loose, depending upon the farmer’s ease.


Threshing 
Threshing is done in the field. Two methods are popular for threshing: By beating the bulk of paddy on some hard thing like wood or stone after spreading tarpaulin over it or by feet. Threshing of paddy for seed and food is done separately.


Winnowing
After threshing the grain is separated by winnowing. It is done by throwing grains on the tarpaulin from about 5-6 feet height with the help of suppu (another implement made of local bamboo variety, used to separate the grains from dust). After cleaning, grains are carried to home where they are stored.

Survival prospects

Images

Deepening


TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE DATA

Technique
SOIL WORKING AND TECHNIQUES
Icon
Cathegory
B - Agriculture
Identification code
B11
Other Local applications of the technique

RELATED TECHNIQUES

Author:
IPOGEA, www.ipogea.org
Other authors:
Reference: Progetto "Knowledge, health and food for all" coordinato dall'ong Ricerca e Cooperazione ( www.ongrc.org )

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox